FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
2,065 views 3 comments
by
How many VPN client can be supported with RUT230 ? or with RUT950 ?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

RUT2xx series devices:

  • OpenVPN
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 200 client connection to the server
  • IPsec
    • Don't have that info
  • GRE Tunnel
    • Don't have that info
  • PPTP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server
  • L2TP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server

RUT9xx series devices:

  • OpenVPN
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 300 client connection to the server
  • IPsec
    • Don't have that info
  • GRE Tunnel
    • Don't have that info
  • PPTP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server
  • L2TP
    • 1 server instance
    • 5 client instances
    • up to 100 client connection to the server
NOTE: in theory the devices will support more connections than specified here. But if you exceed those numbers, the device may starting functioning incorrectly (high CPU load, high RAM usage, possible crashes, etc.)
Best answer
by anonymous
Hi,

Thanks for your information. I just can't understand that what is your means about 5 client instances, is your mean that 1 RUT server just can connect to 5 RUT client no more?
by anonymous
No. It means you can configure a maximum of 5 separate OpenVPN clients in the router, while you can connect 200 clients to the server in RUT2xx devices and 300 in RUT9xx devices.
by anonymous
I got it thank you
+1 vote
by anonymous
Hi,

It's hard to tell, but OpenVPN documentation states that "200 connected devices, and 100 users actually doing any work at this moment.".