FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
954 views 0 comments
by anonymous
Hi,

Can I get any advice on using 2xRUT950 as redundant internet gateways?

Currently I have 1xRUT connected to a router which has a laptop that requires the internet. In order to survive a situation when the RUT fails, I was thinking of having 2 units with a SIM in each.

The router would have to decide which RUT to use but I was wondering if there were any similar cases or potential issues with the two RUTs themselves.

Thank you

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

All Teltonika routers support VRRP for redundancy. Try to check if this what you are looking for https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT950_VRRP

Best answer
0 votes
by