FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
309 views 2 comments
by anonymous
Hi dear colleages,

I always connect to RUTX09 via ssh, but I need now to use a telnet connection. Is it possible or is blocked for security reasons?

BR

MC

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

telnet access can be enabled, go to System->Administration->Access control at the end of the page.

Regards,
Best answer
by anonymous
and using CLI? I´ve no access to GUI.

thank you
by anonymous
Edit /etc/config/telnetd set enable to 1 then execute /etc/init.d/telnet restart
0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

if you upgrade RUTX09 to the latest RutOS 7.1 version, then on the Web Ui System -> Administration -> Access Control page, you will be able to enable Telnet access

Regards.