FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
1,721 views 6 comments
by anonymous
Hello,

Hotspot not working since firmware RUT9XX_R_00.04.75.

I am using Without Radius authentication, with users and session settings defined on the router itself.

It seems I do not get IP adress from router, ipconfig/all shows 169.xxx.xxx.xxx bogus ip...
by anonymous
Hi,

Does your router has internet access?
by anonymous

I can connect to it via RMS. I can connect to hot spot, it shows connected but no ip adress.

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
I can connect to it via RMS. I can connect to hot spot, it shows connected but no ip adress.
Best answer
by anonymous

it shows connected but no ip adress.

Could you send screenshot from Hotspot settings and screenshot where you see "no ip adress"?

by anonymous

Surе.

 I am not asked neither opened Hot spot landing page.Wireless access point is opened.

Same config works on firmware RUT9XX_R_00.04.75

by anonymous
I tried similar config on latest release and seems working correctly.

Could you try to reset router to default settings and reconfigure it. Just use new SSID which was never used before.

By the way, does issue persist with all devices or only with this one PC?
by anonymous
Yes, on phone too...
Hm, after factory reset, it seems to work.
Which is strange, I have several devices which are not working.
Will try factory reset for all of them.
Thank you

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

Does your router has internet access?