10457 questions

12465 answers

19389 comments

21900 members

0 votes
66 views 0 comments
by
Hello, I'm thinking  of getting a RUTX10 for my home network, mainly because it uses very little power. But I can't seem to find any typical usage data .  Can someone please provide some numbers on the average speed of this router ? Thanks very much!

3 Answers

0 votes
by

RUTX10 devices support IEEE 802.11ac (WiFi 5) with data transmission rates up to 867 Mbps (Dual Band, MU-MIMO), 802.11r fast transition.

  • Ethernet
    • 4x 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
      • 1x WAN (configurable as LAN)
      • 3x LAN
  • Wi-Fi: IEEE 802.11b/g/n 2.4GHz, IEEE 802.11ac/n/a 5GHz, Access point (AP), Station (STA)
  • Bluetooth: 4.0 (Low energy)
Best answer
0 votes
by
The speed will depend on many factors, such as your carrier, the signal strength and saturation.
0 votes
by
Thank you very much for the quick replies! I was actually thinking of experience out of production settings. Sorry for not making this clear.