FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
472 views 2 comments
by anonymous
Hello,

Looking for some advice, please.

I have an RUT950. It runs DHCP.
I have noticed an unwanted machine running DHCP and connecting to the Lan, thus being assigned an IP address.
Is there a simple method to remove and block this machines MAC address from being able to receive an IP address from the DHCP service?

If not, what would be the simplest method of block ANY/ALL traffic TO/FROM this device?

Much appreciate any input.
Many Thanks
Mark

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Thank you Paulius

Regards
Mark

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
Hey, create a static lease with unwanted host MAC address, then SSH to the device, edit `/etc/config/dhcp`, and in the newly created configuration section add `option ip 'ignore'` where the unwanted MAC address is, then just execute `/etc/init.d/dnsmasq reload` and it should work.
by anonymous
Thank you for the response. I am not familiar with the CLI so I am more likely to cause more harm than good.

If it's not something I can block via the web GUI, I think I should leave it alone.

Thanks
by anonymous
Hello,

You can achieve this using by using firewall traffic rules settings: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT950_Firewall#Traffic_Rules

Go to WebUI Network -> Firewall -> Traffic rules, at the bottom select 'Open ports on router' enter any name, as protocol select 'TCP+UDP', enter any port, click add.

In the new window that opens select source zone as 'lan', in the source MAC field enter the unwanted MAC address, select action as 'Reject'. Leave the other fields empty.

Regards,

Paulius