FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
776 views 1 comments
by anonymous
Hello, I am trying to configure the MQTT Bridge communication with a Siemens 1200 PLC and I need to know how to modify the mosquitto.conf file through the CLI, because doing it from the Teltonika web interface MQTT has no effect on the mosquitto.conf. I have been able to read the file but not modify it.

Any response as soon as possible would be appreciated. Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
In case, you have a RUT955, you might consider running official openwrt on it. Then to have full flexibility, to configure mosquitto.
by anonymous
hello, thanks, I was able to edit the mosquitto file using the vi command in mosquitto.conf, it was a simpler way to do it.
+1 vote
by anonymous
Hello,

Regarding editing mosquitto.config, we can use the below command in ssh

"vi /etc/config/mosquitto/mosquitto.conf"

Make the necessary changes and then follow with the below command

:q! - If you want to quit without saving

:wq - To save and quit.

But please go through the instructions given in ssh by typing the command

"cat /etc/mosquitto/mosquitto.conf"