FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
2,159 views 0 comments
by
I have implemented a TELTONIKA RUT950, installed with 2x 50GB 4G SIM cards, we recently ran out of data on SIM1 and SIM2 did not take over. 
Does LCP echo needed to be ICMP echo?

We have set:
Network > Mobile > SIM Management:
Primary Card: SIM 1


SIM1 To SIM2
On data limit (Sim switch will be performed after 30 sec. Mobile data limit has to be enabled for current SIM.)
No network  Sim switch will be performed after 2 min
On network denied Sim switch will be performed after 1 min
On data connection fail im switch will be performed after 1 min
Method LCP echo


SIM2 To SIM1
On data limit (Sim switch will be performed after 30 sec. Mobile data limit has to be enabled for current SIM.)
No network  Sim switch will be performed after 2 min
On network denied Sim switch will be performed after 1 min
On data connection fail im switch will be performed after 1 min
Method LCP echo

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello again,

The fix is available for download from here.

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

This issue is already known to Teltonika and the RnD department is preparing a fix. When the firmware with the fix is ready, it will be available for download from Fota Free and our Wiki page: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/index.php?title=RUT9xx_Firmware

I'll also try to include an update to this post when it is available.