8843 questions

10489 answers

16451 comments

15774 members

0 votes
1,377 views 2 comments
by
Today, WLAN is always on or off. It is switchable by many options but there is no time based schedule to switch power of WLAN transmitter off.

A common usecase is that the RUT9x device provides internet access over GSM to WLAN in a offshore building. This building is not permanently used by humans (service technicians). Other measuring devices are connected by LAN. The RUT9x is solar/battery powered.

To save battery power, a time based schedule (e.g. WLAN off during night)  for switching WLAN power would help here.
by
Im also trying to reduce battery power with disabling mobile data and wifi but if I see that disabling/enabling is done with ifup/ifdown and the ppp state I would expect that the transmitter is still powered.  Can someone confirm if it's really disabling the transmitter to save power or if it's just stopping from sending/receiving data.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hello,

For your required feature you can use crontabs functionality. Please check the example on how to launch Wireless AP on specified hours in our wiki page:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/index.php?title=Crontabs#Launching_a_WiFi_Access_Point_.28AP.29_on_specified_hours
Best answer
+1 vote
by
Hello.

You can also disable/enable wlan0 interface using commands:

ip link set wlan0 down

ip link set wlan0 up

These commands can also be used in crontab.
by
This would work too. However, after restarts of some specific services or after a reboot of the router itself, the wlan0 interface would return to its default state.