10512 questions

12517 answers

19444 comments

22040 members

0 votes
66 views 1 comments
by
I have some RUT955 routers bought in different years How do I know if they can be updated with the latest firmware versions? And in general, how to know that a certain firmware can be loaded without problems on a certain hardware?

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hi, the Wiki page has this information.

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Firmware_Downloads

Notes

  • FW version RUT9_R_00.07.00 contains many major updates, some of which made certain functionalities of RUT955 no longer available to utilize. The full list of features that were removed since FW version RUT9XX_R_00.06.08.5 can be found here.
  • FW version RUT9_R_00.07.00 and above will not be supported on legacy-design (RUT955 *7V***) devices.

Best regards, Anton 

Best answer
by

Yes, thank you, I had seen the page you indicated

But it's not clear to me what that means "legacy design (RUT955 * 7V ***)"

I guess this is the 'Product Code' is it correct?

How to understand if a product is 'legacy' or not?

0 votes
by

Hello,

In general, the only limitation is that FW versions RUT9_R_00.07.00 and above are not supported on legacy-design devices. These are devices with product codes containing characters RUT955 *7V***.

Other than that, independent on how old is the firmware you are using, I first suggest updating to the latest legacy firmware version using bootloader menu and then updating to the latest available version.

Keep in mind that this way you will lose your configuration, however, even if the difference between versions is not significant, it is still recommended to update without retaining settings from previous configuration.

Latest legacy firmware image can be downloaded from here: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Firmware_Downloads_(legacy_WebUI).

Latest RUT955 firmware: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/wikibase/images/b/b1/RUT9_R_00.07.02_WEBUI.bin.

Bootloader menu instructions are provided in this page: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT9xx_Firmware_via_The_Bootloader_Menu.

Best regards,

Žygimantas