FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
228 views 1 comments
by anonymous
Hi, I have a TCR100. I wish to use it when travelling. I see there is a PR2AM20M product. Is this compatible with the TCR100? I am based in the UK.

Many thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous

Hello, 

Regarding this question of yours, using the Automotive Power Supply to power up TCR100 would work fine. The device is rated to be working with an input voltage from 9 - 30 VDC. 

You can check the device datasheet for more information about the input voltage: TCR100-Datasheet-v1.2 (teltonika-networks.com)
Additional information could be found here: TCR100 Powering Options - Teltonika Networks Wiki (teltonika-networks.com)

Hope it helps

Regards,
Jerome

0 votes
by anonymous
Just installed the TCR100 in our motorhome using the barrel adapter.

Unfortunately it's not doing carrier aggregation on EE like my mr600. Getting 43Mbps Vs 206Mbps.

Will be returned if it's a feature of the TCR100
by anonymous

Hello,

TCR100 does support carrier aggregation. In case the device does not detect bands automatically, you can try setting bands manually. For instructions, refer to this site: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/Band_Lock#Band_lock_setting.

Best regards,

Žygimantas