10936 questions

13039 answers

20337 comments

27542 members

0 votes
48 views 1 comments
by
Hello,

I have a couple of TRB245 out there but my problem is that they sometimes comes offline and doesn't try to reconnect again. They need to be rebooted and that sound very strange. Is that supposed to be the normal way of reconnecting or have I missed something in the config?

They all run fw 00.07.00 and I know there are 2 new fw's since then. Is it enough to just upgrade them to the newest version?

I also use RMS!

Thanks
Stefan

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hi

Thank you for contacting Teltonika Crowd-Support Forum. Please find our response below:

Firstly, it is better to upgrade all the TRB245 devices to the latest firmware version TRB2_R_00.07.02. If you are using RMS then you can upgrade the firmware via RMS as well. Please follow the link below on how to upgrade firmware via RMS:
https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RMS_Actions_menu#Update_firmware

Without RMS, firmware can be upgraded from TRB255's WEBUI. Go to system-> Firmware. Please follow the link below to download the firmware file and procedure:
https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/TRB245_Firmware_Downloads

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/TRB245_Firmware

Secondly, you can configure the auto-reboot feature on the TRB245. Auto-reboot allows you to configure TRB245 to self-reboot itself when there is no internet connectivity on the TRB245. You can configure this feature according to your choice. You can select either mobile connection restart, modem restart, device reboot etc. You can configure Ping reboot, which will send the IP packets to the server such as 8.8.8.8, if it can't receive the reply then it means internet connectivity is down and will execute the reboot rule configured on it. Please find the link below:
https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/TRB245_Auto_Reboot

Regards,
Ramandeep

Best answer
by
Thank you very much! Great answer.

//Stefan
0 votes
by

Hello,

You should try updating your device, as it might solve your issue, as well as include other features and performance improvements.

Regarding, disconnects, TRB245 has a functionality called Auto reboot, which can be accessed in the WebUI by navigating to Services -> Auto reboot -> Ping/Wget reboot. 

Here you can configure automatic modem reboots in case of connectivity loss, without manually restarting the whole device. More details, regarding this functionality and configuration options are provided in this page: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/TRB245_Auto_Reboot.

If these suggestions do not help you, I would like you to send me a troubleshoot file. Please, replicate the issue, then access router's WebUI, go to System -> Administration > Troubleshoot section and download troubleshoot file from there.

Best regards,

Žygimantas