FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
211 views 2 comments
by anonymous
Why is there a different  MAC shown on the RMS portal compared to the LAN MAC delivered on the box / Device. Seen this on the TRB140. The MAC shown on RMS starts with 4E:B8:90.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous

Hello,

Apologies for a late response.

Well, on RMS when registering TRB we enter the IMEI code and S/N (not MAC and S/N). But overall RMS uses MAC addresses for device search and listing. Therefore, the IMEI code is converted automatically from the decimal to hexadecimal and the following non-standard MAC address is obtained

Best answer
by anonymous
Hello,

No worries, thank you for the reply.

I'm still curious on why this is and if there is a way to get the 00:1E:42 to show up instead. Because otherwise the only way to get the "correct" MAC would be to go onto the device or if it is written down somewhere.

It does not seem to be a "standard" conversion from IMEI to hexa(MAC). Out of curiosity how do you calculate/convert that?

Kind regards
0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

Thank you for contacting Teltonika Crowd Support.

The device MAC address  should be the same on the device and RMS.

Kindly attach some images so that we can see what you are talking about.

Kind regards,

Shadrack.
by anonymous
Hello,

thank you for your reply,

I have attached a screenshot to the question.
The MAC address should be starting with teltonikas 00:1E:42