11384 questions

13563 answers

21250 comments

31888 members

0 votes
71 views 0 comments
by

Hello there, 

We recently have purchased the new RUT241, and we are having problems to configure Mobile connection.

In older ones like RUT5XX, RUT23000XXXX, RUT23001XXXX or RUT9501410O0, the configuration was like following snapshot.

Old web UI configuration

But now, in the new RUT241, the configuration has changed and we have tried different setups but any of them has worked out.


First configuration


INTERFACES: MOB1S1A1 -> GENERAL SETTINGS

Protocol: Mobile

Mode: NAT

PDP Type: IPv4

Auto APN: off

APN: -- Custom --

Custom APN: private_apn.com

Authentication Type: CHAP

Username: username

Password: password

INTERFACES: WAN6 -> GENERAL SETTINGS

Protocol: PPPoE

PAP/CHAP username: username

PAP/CHAP password: password

Access Concentrator: auto

Service Name: auto


Second configuration:


INTERFACES: MOB1S1A1 -> GENERAL SETTINGS

Protocol: Mobile

Mode: NAT

PDP Type: IPv4

Auto APN: off

APN: -- Custom --

Custom APN: private_apn.com

Authentication Type: CHAP

Username: username

Password: password

INTERFACES: WAN6 -> GENERAL SETTINGS

Protocol: Mobile

Mode: NAT

PDP Type: IPv4

Auto APN: off

APN: -- Custom --

Custom APN: private_apn.com

Authentication Type: CHAP

Username: username

Password: password


Mobile status indicates the following:


IMEI: xxxxxxx

SIM card state: inserted

IMSI: xxxxxx

ICCID: xxxxx

Operator: N/A

Operator state: denied

Cell ID: N/A

Data connection state: Disconnected

Connection type: 4G (FDD LTE)

Signal strength: -87

Carrier Aggregation: Single

Connected band: LTE BAND 3

RSRP: -121

RSRQ: -14.0

SINR: 6.3

Bytes received: 0 B

Bytes sent: 0 B


What parameter are we missing?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hello,

It would seem that the signal is very weak. -121 RSRP means that it's almost impossible to get data connection. Could you check if the antennas are properly attached?

The WAN6 interface is configured for IPv4. But since used for wired WAN, it should be left in default settings.

If you are using a SIM that provides IPv6 address, in the MOB interface, change the PDP type to IPv4\IPv6.

It would be great if you could access the router's WebUI, go to SYSTEM > ADMINISTRATION > TROUBLESHOOT section, download troubleshoot file from there and send it to me.

Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello,

Thanks for the advice, in fact after improving the signal everything started working fine.

Regards.