8869 questions

10533 answers

16517 comments

15850 members

0 votes
877 views 1 comments
by
Hallo,

I'm currently trying to build the latest GPL RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02 from 2019.04.05.

Unfortunatly I get errors which I'm not able to handle.

Following are the error from the build with make V=s

make[5]: Entering directory '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/build_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/libgps'
make[5]: *** No rule to make target 'gps.c', needed by 'gps.o'.  Stop.
make[5]: Leaving directory '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/build_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/libgps'
Makefile:45: recipe for target '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/build_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/libgps/.built' failed
make[4]: *** [/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/build_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/libgps/.built] Error 2
make[4]: Leaving directory '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/package/libs/libgps'
package/Makefile:169: recipe for target 'package/libs/libgps/compile' failed
make[3]: *** [package/libs/libgps/compile] Error 2
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02'
package/Makefile:166: recipe for target '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/stamp/.package_compile' failed
make[2]: *** [/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/stamp/.package_compile] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02'
Makefile:95: recipe for target 'world' failed
make[1]: *** [world] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02'
/home/enio/Dev/RUT9XX_R_GPL_00.06.02/include/toplevel.mk:169: recipe for target 'world' failed
make: *** [world] Error 2

Do anyone else have this problem or already solved it?

I'm new to OpenWrt so I'm thankful for every hint.

Best Regards

Manuel

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hello,

Newest firmware release has SDK compilation fix.

Change log can be found here:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT9xx_Firmware

Firmware download:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/wiki/images/1/16/RUT9XX_R_00.06.02.2_WEBUI.bin

Best answer
0 votes
by
Hi,

Which Linux version you are using? Does your Linux running on VM (virtual machine)?
by
Ubuntu 16.04. No it is not running on VM.