FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12689 questions

15068 answers

24148 comments

47138 members

0 votes
198 views 7 comments
by
Hello

As I understand: It is possible to send SMS via Browser,

but it is not working when sending SMS via PLC.

For example, same cases:

https://community.teltonika-networks.com/48864/sending-sms-by-get-method-works-with-rut500-not-rut900

https://community.teltonika-networks.com/23239/rut950-sms-gateway-post-get-not-working-with-tcp-socket?show=23239#q23239

I have the same problem. Waiting for support or additional information ASAP!!

Best Regards

1 Answer

0 votes
by

Hello,

What is the PLC that you are using?

Could you attach the .pcap files to your question?

Additionally, I would like you to attach a troubleshoot file for investigation. Please, replicate the issue, then access router's WebUI, go to System -> Administration > Troubleshoot section and download troubleshoot file from there.

Files are private and visible only to Teltonika Moderators.

Best regards, 

by
Hello

PLC - SAIA (PCD3.M6560)

please check attachments in the original message
by
I have forwarded your provided data to the development department to investigate. It might take some time.

Once there is new information, I will update.
by

Hello, 

Below is a request from RnD:

From the analysis it seems that there is a problem with the router and not the PLC but I was not able to reproduce this behavior with the provided firmware version.

I would need the entire .pcap file from the Wireshark session with the packets sent from PLC to the router as it would help figure out the cause of this issue.

by
Hello

Please check attachment added to original message "PCAP Documents.7z"

Best Regards
by

Hello,

A reply from the development department:

“The reason why Post/Get request fails from the client's PLC is because the HTTP request contains only a whitespace character which does not conform to RFC6265 standards. Quoted from https://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc6265#section-4.2

It can be suggested for the client to send correctly formatted Cookie header contents or to not send the Cookie header during HTTP request.“

Best regards,

by

Hello

question/notes from our development department:

I can confirm that the PCD HTTP Client FBoxes send a cookie with only a space . 

But what I failed to find is the section in RFC6265 which states that the user agent is not allowed to send an empty cookie (or that the empty cookie must not consist of an optional white space OWS. 

But in order to have an argument to modify the library, this section is very important. 

Could you please point to the right section in the RFC?

Thank you in advance and with best regards, 

by

I was pointed to the following section:

The user agent sends stored cookies to the origin server in the
Cookie header.  If the server conforms to the requirements in
Section 4.1 (and the user agent conforms to the requirements in
Section 5), the user agent will send a Cookie header that conforms to
the following grammar:

cookie-header = "Cookie:" OWS cookie-string OWS
cookie-string = cookie-pair *( ";" SP cookie-pair )