FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
1,097 views 0 comments
by anonymous
I know that the backup includes the rc.local file with the  startup script and that works fine but it's not enough for my usecase. I use the user startup script to start 2 custom shell scripts but the scripts aren't included in the backup so the backup isn't useful.

Is there a way to get my custom scripts included in the backup? currently they are sitting in the /etc/ folder but the backup isn't working.

I know that I could just use scp or something like that but it would be nice if people who aren't that tech savvy could just use the webui to upload a backup file to the router.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
I figured it out myself. I can add the custom scripts to the backup archive I downloaded manually and when I upload that backup to the router it will also upload the scripts.
Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
You can add the absolute file location of your script in file
/etc/sysupgrade.conf

After that your file will be included in the backup archive. Furthermore the file will be remained after firmware upgrade.