FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12689 questions

15068 answers

24148 comments

47138 members

0 votes
60 views 1 comments
by
Hi,

I´m searching for the best SFP-Modul vom SFP to RJ45.

I can´t find some manufacture witch builds RJ45 SFP modules witch fits in the TSW200 or TSW210

Thank you
by
Its Very Nice

1 Answer

0 votes
by

Hi,

SFP ports are for fiber optic WAN, but if you want to use a normal RJ-45 ethernet cable, then you will need a standard SFP to RJ-45 adapter, such as THIS. It can be any standard 3rd party SFP adapter, but there might be some SFP adapters on the market that are designed to be compatible with specific devices. The recommendation is to avoid such adapters.

Also, keep in mind that both, TSW200 and TSW210 support SFP, but not SFP+.

If you decide to use fiber optic and you are connecting to ISP, then you will need to consult your ISP to find out what fiber optic connection is used. For example, Single Mode (SM) or Multi Mode (MM). Then you will need an appropriate SFP transceiver for that mode.

Kind Regards,

Andzej

Best answer