4221 questions

5218 answers

8039 comments

5224 members

0 votes
3,664 views 9 comments
by

i need some help to configure vpn access with nordvvpn…… 

this is the ovpn file…. how can i create the ca, cliente and key file ?!?!?!

witch parameters i need to insert for correct setup  ?

client
dev tun
proto udp
remote 185.183.105.29 1194
resolv-retry infinite
remote-random
nobind
tun-mtu 1500
tun-mtu-extra 32
mssfix 1450
persist-key
persist-tun
ping 15
ping-restart 0
ping-timer-rem
reneg-sec 0

explicit-exit-notify 3

remote-cert-tls server

#mute 10000
auth-user-pass

comp-lzo
verb 3
pull
fast-io
cipher AES-256-CBC
auth SHA512

 

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

I think you should not post such a sensitive info (just an advice smiley). Without logs and knowing how your server is configured it will be difficult to conclude.

by
Hi, you can download the file from site of Nordvpn....

Where are sensitive info???????

No server.... I only ask how "translate" this info in rut950 interface.....
by
This KB should give you some next steps:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/index.php?title=VPN#OpenVPN_Client
by
Did anyone get an answer to this. I find myself in the same position in that I can download the config file which contains two of the certs but is it a mater of saving them with the correct extension?
0 votes
by

Hello,

First of all, I would like to second Myky's advice that you shouldn't post sensitive information in a public forum. In this case - the contents of your certificates. You may well be able to download them from a public website, but certificates are unique to each user. Since NordVPN is a paid service, you probably wouldn't want someone using your certificates to do something nasty.

Regarding the configuration: login to the router's WebUI and navigate to Services → VPN → OpenVPN and create an OpenVPN client instance. Click Edit to start configuring the instance. The final configuration should look like this:

Finally, upload your CA, CRT and KEY files (which should have been provided by NordVPN). Click "Save" and that should be it!

by
hi.

thank for answer.

i already done insert this config….. but the problem is that NordVPN dont use CA, CRT and KEY files…. only the OVPN file i posted. (…..and this is NOT "my" file….. you can download it from : https://nordvpn.com/it/servers)

in my post i asked if someone could help me to "translate" the set of data in OVPN file in CA,CRT e KEY files….

:-)
by
It doesn't really work that way. These files have to be separately generated and signed by the certificate authority owner.
by
Hi,

I'm trying to get my RUT950 to connect to Nordvpn openvpn servers. I can download the ca file and key file from the nordvpn website but don't know how to obtain the client cert file to complete the configuration. Can you please advise?

Thanks
by
Any updates? Has anybody got NordVPN working with a RUT950/955?
by

Working settings for NordVPN using OpenVPN client as below :

Remote Host/IP address is the FQDN or IP of the NordVPN server you want to connect to.

Username and Password are your NordVPN credentials.

You can get the NordVPN server configs from their site - https://nordvpn.com/ovpn/

You'll need to open the .ovpn for the server you want to connect to and cut out the certificate and key sections and paste them into their own files to upload to your Teltonika.

Works a treat. Enjoy yes

by
Thanks for sharing. This worked first time for me - that never happens! :)