FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
2,202 views 1 comments
by
Hello,

I have some RUT950 units bought few years ago with an old firmware (2.57) and it seems that ubus is not available on this firmware.

Because I need ubus on this units I want to upgrade to a new firmware but it seems that there is not enough memory available (firmware size is more than 10Mo and unit say that there is only 9.4Mo available ; I tried once to ignore the message and still make the update but after this my unit become unusable...

Is there a solution to free space on the unit in order to make it upgradable ?

Thank you

3 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
Hello,

You will need to upgrade bootloader as well. Please follow instructions from the wiki page:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/index.php?title=RUT9xx_Bootloader_Upgrade

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/index.php?title=RUT9xx_Firmware_via_The_Bootloader_Menu
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello,

Thank for your answer but bootloader is already in 3.01 version. I haven't problem to update until firmware files are less than 9.4Mo (only old firmware and these firmwares don't have ubus functions). So it really seems to be a free space issue.
0 votes
by

Hello again,

mea culpa i'm wrong, maybe bootloader is not update and it can help to update it but how can I check the version if it is not displayed on web interface ?

by anonymous
Hey,

This guide is not just for bootloader. It describes how you can upgrade the firmware via the bootloader menu. It should help you: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/index.php?title=RUT9xx_Firmware_via_The_Bootloader_Menu