7063 questions

8463 answers

13731 comments

10436 members

0 votes
1,462 views 3 comments
by
I try to create two IPsec Tunnels from an RUT950 to two different Firewalls.

One Tunnel is no problem, but when i activate the second one the first firewall (SonicWall) cancels the vpn with Phase 2 error

What is the trick to create two tunnels simultan?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Hello,

We are aware about this issue. It will be resolved in the near future. Will let you know once new firmware will be available.
Best answer
by
Hi,

do you already have an estimation when this issue will be fixed?

Best regards
by

Hello,

This issue is already resolved. With new firmware versions you can create multiple IPsec tunnels (and they can be active simultaneously)

0 votes
by
I use the latest Firmware.

RUT950 (192.168.113.0/24)
SonicWall (192.168.41.0/24)
Fortigate (10.1.1.0)

I can build each of the two tunnels individually.
But if I build the SonicWall tunnel after the Fortigate tunnel, the SonicWall Log show me the error that the Pass Phase 2 did not work.
by
for testing i tried the same password for both tunels. SonicWall error message

Warning    IKE Responder: IPsec proposal does not match (Phase 2)
Warning    IKE Responder: Peer's proposed network does not match VPN Policy's Network