FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
215 views 2 comments
by anonymous

Hi, 

I can't login to my new RUT951 router with default password printed in equipment label. Always gives me "Invalid username and/or password! Please try again.". 

Who can help me ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

I would suggest to reset device to factory defaults by holding the reset button for 12 - 20 seconds and try default credentials again.

Have you tried to login via SSH? Did it work?

If it is still not possible to login, please send a photo with the label, where login details are printed. I would check up on that.

Best regards,
Best answer
by anonymous

Hi, 

Updated... 

There was a mistype on label. One character wrong.. 

Resolved

Thanks ZygimantasBliu

0 votes
by anonymous
Have you tried using admin01 as the password? That's the default on the RUT240.
by anonymous
yes. and don't work. I'm affraid label is mistyped...

Anyone knows if is there a way to reinstall software to a blank password or something?