FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
142 views 2 comments
by anonymous
Hello,

I'ver added a new RUT951 to RMS but I've done a mistake in adding the MAC address of the device in RMS. This new entry in RMS has been given a 5 years pack license.

Now if I remove this entry from RMS what's happens to my license pack? Can this be redeemed in some way?

Thanks

Regards
by anonymous
Forgot to say that whit wrong MAC address the device can't connect successfully to RMS.

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

In case anyone experiences the same issue, here is how to proceed: 

  • Do not unregister the device from the RMS platform.
  • Open device details panel in RMS web page. 
  • Switch to Services tab. 
  • Disable Service and Monitoring buttons. 
  • Since the device is not activated, the pack should return to your company. 

Best regards,

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

I would like you to provide the following details in a private message:

  • Actual LAN MAC and serial of the RUT951;
  • LAN MAC and serial you have added to the system.

I will consult RMS team about your case.

Best regards,

by anonymous
Private message sent. I hope to have done it correctly!!

Regards