FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
+2 votes
995 views 0 comments
by anonymous

Hello eveybody,

Please can you indicated me if it's possible to monitor data mobile usage with the mqtt monitoring get command or add this function ?

like : mosquitto_pub -h 192.168.1.1 -p 1833 -u user -P pass -t router/get -m dataMonth

I think that it is a very important thing when you play with data device.

Cordialy,

Fabien

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

You can find all parameters which you can monitor with MQTT here:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/Monitoring_via_MQTT

Currently Mobile data usage is not one of them. For possibilities to add this parameter to MQTT, contact your Teltonika sales manager.

Take note that Teltonika routers supports multiple different monitoring protocols, one of them being SNMP, which allows you to get mobile data usage information. More information about SNMP monitoring protocol can be found here:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/SNMP

+1 vote
by anonymous
Hello,

I agree with your comment.

However, I don't understand why it's not easy to obtain the monthly volume of data consumed.

Majority of data offers are based on monthly consumption, it's annoying to have to calculate it even.

Cordialy,