FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
+1 vote
1,082 views 1 comments
by
Hi,

Can the 950 load balance across two sims, only seem to see a configuration for failure switch

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

Router does not support two active SIM cards at the same time. Only one can be active, so load balancing is not possible between SIM cards.
Best answer
by
How does the RUT950 know which SIM to use ? is it based on signal strength?
 

IGNORE ME, Found the SIM settings and can see you can customise the Automatic Switching (On Weak Signal, On Data Limit Etc)
0 votes
by
As I understand it, there is just the one modem so it can only use one SIM at a time hence load balancing between the 2 internal SIMS is not possible.

However there appears to be the option to load balance between 2 active WAN connections, so you could in theory, plug a modem with a 2nd SIM into the RJ45 WAN port and load balance between that and one of the internal SIMS.

I've not tried it myself yet but intend getting around to it at some point.