FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
+1 vote
1,259 views 0 comments
by
Hello,

i would like to enable/disable (and configure?) the MQTT Broker (Mosquitto) over CLI. That isn't trivial like setting a value in UCI, because the WebUI initialises stuff like configuration files for the daemon.

How can i do it properly like the WebUI would do it?

Cheers

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hi,

Have you tried configuring MQTT over CLI by editing MQTT configuration file (cat /etc/config/mosquitto) and then restarting the services (/etc/init.d/mosquitto restart) ?
0 votes
by

The configurations dont exist until you enable MQTT over WebUI and the service will not even start without a first WebUI initialisation, because stuff like "user: mosquitto" is missing?