8904 questions

10557 answers

16569 comments

15946 members

0 votes
1,644 views 2 comments
by
firmware-upgrade

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hi,

I've tested it with both RUT9XX_R_00.04.75 and RUT9XX_R_00.05.02.5 (latest) versions and in both cases Call Utilities worked for me.

So you may want to check if everything is okay with configuration (perhaps the rule is not enabled or you've entered your phone number incorrectly in the allowed users list).

Anyway, it should work on both versions, but I would still recommend upgrading to the latest one.

Best answer
by
Hi! Thanks for your help. Upload Firmware RUT9XX_R_00.05.02.5. Call Utility Reboot is now working, but does not send SMS with status :(

The Firmware RUT9XX_R_00.03.832 on this RUT955 worked correctly.
by

Hello,

I've just tested configuration with the same firmware and everything worked well. There might be a case that your SMS storage is filled up and that's why your modem might not send the status message. Try deleting some messages from Services -> SMS utilities -> SMS management -> Read SMS and in SMS management -> Storage, increase  "Leave free space" field value from 1 to 3-5 to prevent SMS Storage from filling up.

+1 vote
by
Hello,

Please upgrade to the latest FW version:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT9xx_Firmware