3787 questions

4723 answers

7095 comments

4898 members

0 votes
196 views 3 comments
by

I can't reach the LAN of my RUT950 IPsec Server from my Rut950 client. IPsec was established btw peers but still communicate between LANs. Rut950 Server has a public static IP(Wired) and Rut950 Client is using a private dynamic IP. I also upgraded the firmware of both devices to RUT9XX_R_00.06.06.1

Can someone please help me out here

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello, you should enable access control, and enable all the check marks

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT950_Administration#Access_Control

Best answer
by
I have enabled Access Control on the both server and client instance but still can't reach my LANs from each end.

What else could I do?
by

Hi, keep in mind that there is also a checkbox inside the IPsec configuration that says "Allow WebUI access" it should be checked

by
Whao! It worked. I have enabled Access Control as you earlier instructed. My IPSec VPN parameters were done properly on both ends.

I had to do a cold reboot on both devices and all my LAN routers and switches to make this work.

Many thanks for your prompt support. Teltonika Rut950 is a great product
0 votes
by