6386 questions

7720 answers

12533 comments

8401 members

0 votes
258 views 0 comments
by
I need to place the LTE antennas of the RUTX11 outdoor to get better signal.
Any suggestion about what model to use?
Should I bring out both antennas, MAIN and AUX?
Is there any limit in length to avoid signal strength to drop?

Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
If you want to have mimo than you have to use both. With mimo also speed will be higher.

Length.  Depends on which connector and type of antenna you will use. Basically antennas are 50 Om. So the cable length max 10-12 m. If you will use antenna on 75 Om than the cable can be longer.
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello, I have ATK-504 model and with nearest base station I get 120-140 Mb download and 40-60 Mb upload.