FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
531 views 0 comments
by anonymous
I need to place the LTE antennas of the RUTX11 outdoor to get better signal.
Any suggestion about what model to use?
Should I bring out both antennas, MAIN and AUX?
Is there any limit in length to avoid signal strength to drop?

Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
If you want to have mimo than you have to use both. With mimo also speed will be higher.

Length.  Depends on which connector and type of antenna you will use. Basically antennas are 50 Om. So the cable length max 10-12 m. If you will use antenna on 75 Om than the cable can be longer.
Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
Hello, I have ATK-504 model and with nearest base station I get 120-140 Mb download and 40-60 Mb upload.