FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12677 questions

15063 answers

24126 comments

47076 members

0 votes
91 views 0 comments
by

Hello,

I have a hotspot set up in a rutx11.Captive portal works fine, I use macauth and my sucess page is correctly loaded. I can acess internet through the wan interface, as well a an internal server in another vlan.

However, after 63 seconds, I am disconnected from the hotspot. I can ping the hosts in the walled garden defined in the hotspot config but I cannot access internet. Here is the hotspot log in the webUI

xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
192.168.2.3
xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
16 MB
0 B
63 s
03/09/21 15:24:37
Idle timeout
Logged out
xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
192.168.2.3
xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
3 MB
0 B
63 s
03/09/21 15:30:31
Idle timeout
Logged out

 

After a couple of minutes, captive portal appears on the computer connected to the captive portal and here is the syslog on the rutx11 :
Tue Mar  9 15:34:20 2021 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[21023]: DHCPREQUEST(br-HOTSPOT) 192.168.2.3 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Tue Mar  9 15:34:20 2021 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[21023]: DHCPNAK(br-HOTSPOT) 192.168.2.3 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx address not available
Tue Mar  9 15:34:23 2021 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[21023]: DHCPDISCOVER(br-HOTSPOT) xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Tue Mar  9 15:34:23 2021 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[21023]: DHCPOFFER(br-HOTSPOT) 192.168.2.95 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Tue Mar  9 15:34:23 2021 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[21023]: DHCPREQUEST(br-HOTSPOT) 192.168.2.3 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Tue Mar  9 15:34:23 2021 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[21023]: DHCPNAK(br-HOTSPOT) 192.168.2.3 xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx address not available

Thank you

Brice

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Hi, I found the issue. There was a group policy in the "user groups" section of the hotspot config with an idle timeout set at 60s.
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello,

Could you send me a private message regarding this issue? Please send a troubleshoot file and all the configuration screenshots. I will try to replicate your setup and check what is the cause of the issue

Regards.