10908 questions

12999 answers

20266 comments

26726 members

+2 votes
665 views 15 comments
by
Hi

Would it be possible to add Tailscale to the OS - just like ZeroTier

https://github.com/adyanth/openwrt-tailscale-enabler/

https://tailscale.com/

Thanks

Felix
by
As it seems that installing Tailscale on the RUTX11 is possible could someone please help me get it working by giving a line by line install guide please.
by

Hello,

Here are the commands to install Tailscale on Teltonika routers:

  • opkg update
  • opkg install tailscale
  • /etc/init.d/tailscale enable
  • /etc/init.d/tailscale start
  • tailscale up

Best regards,

Žygimantas

by

Žygimantas, thank you very much that worked, added the Tailscale config zone in the firewall file (thanks also to Martynas for that) , issued a fw3 reload command as firewall reload gave a permission denied and then a reboot just in case (I am not a linux person!!!).

Personally I think Teltonika should add Tailscale as it is so simple to use and more user friendly than ZeroTier.

Thank you Žygimantas and Martynas 

3 Answers

0 votes
by
FYI.

I got it running on my RUTX only problem I have is local firewall rules blocking acces to the router it self - I can reach network devices on the same subnet
Best answer
by

Hi, Flexyz,

Create tailscale zone(example below) in /etc/config/firewall file and run /etc/init.d/firewall reload command, this should resolve accessibility issues.

config zone
    option device 'tailscale+'
    option name 'tailscale'
    option src 'wan'
    option input 'ACCEPT'
    option forward 'REJECT'
    option output 'ACCEPT'
 

by
Fantastic it works :)

Felix
by

could'nt get it to work on RUT240 :(

opkg_install_cmd: Cannot install package ca-bundle.

--

Downloading Tailscale _mips ..
wget: not an http or ftp url: https://pkgs.tailscale.com/stable/tailscale__mips.tgz
tar: invalid magic
tar: short read

0 votes
by
Hello,

Could you comment more details about possible use cases that you would like to implement using Tailscale? The more details you provide, the better it would be. I will try to suggest this to our developers and if they will find it as a useful feature with the potential it may be added.

Regards.
by
Tailscale is a VPN mesh network just like ZeroTier, so that is the use case :) - so we can remote into the ROuter and maybe Relay access to network on the LAN subnet.

And ZeroTier is added :)

Thanks

Felix
by
Could you tell any advantages in Tailscale and why ZeroTier is not sufficient?
by
We are using Tailscale and not ZeroTier. So all the access control and configuration is based on the Tailscale "way"

ZeroTier can maybe do the same, it will just not work in our Enterprise setup. We are looking at using Teltonika in all out offices around the works - currently 25+

Thanks

Felix
by
Thank you for your input, I have relayed all the information to our development team.
by

One additional suggestion came up while thinking about Tailscale. Have you tried our RMS VPN feature? There is an example of a simple use case: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dfAudZR2wPY&t=127s

Regards.

by
Thanks will check it out, but the idea is that we need to use the ACL we have defined globally and so we can reach all remote sites

Felix
by
Please inform me after you review RMS capabilities, also you could add how Tailscale helps you to utilize ACL.
by
We are using Tailscale globally, so all Access Control Lists are definded on the backend, so we can grant specific users only access to all our remote Teltonika routers around the globe. If we use something else it would requiere additional management and integration with various systems

Felix
0 votes
by
This is awesome and thank you very much :)

Felix
by
CAn I ask if Tailscale restarts on boot or if input is needed for that?