FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
253 views 1 comments
by anonymous

The modem worked successfully after installation for several months, then abruptly stopped sending SMS. Signal strength -72 ... -89

When sending sms over HTTP, an error is issued: TIMEOUT

When sending an sms from the cli, an error is issued: GSMCTL error: reading message

But at the same time, SMS messages come successfully if they are sent through the web interface of the admin panel

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

the problem is solved. For Russian numbers, it is correct to write in the format 8phonenumber, not 007phonenumber

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

Have you changed anything in your configuration after installation? Have you tried to reboot your device? WHich firmware version is currently running?

Regards.
by anonymous

we have not made any configuration changes.

Firmware version: TRB2_R_00.07.00

Firmware build date: 2021-07-14 11:34:11

Modem firmware version EC25EUXGAR08A02M1G

Kernel version 4.14.221