10136 questions

12113 answers

18772 comments

20369 members

0 votes
102 views 1 comments
by

The modem worked successfully after installation for several months, then abruptly stopped sending SMS. Signal strength -72 ... -89

When sending sms over HTTP, an error is issued: TIMEOUT

When sending an sms from the cli, an error is issued: GSMCTL error: reading message

But at the same time, SMS messages come successfully if they are sent through the web interface of the admin panel

2 Answers

0 votes
by

the problem is solved. For Russian numbers, it is correct to write in the format 8phonenumber, not 007phonenumber

Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello,

Have you changed anything in your configuration after installation? Have you tried to reboot your device? WHich firmware version is currently running?

Regards.
by

we have not made any configuration changes.

Firmware version: TRB2_R_00.07.00

Firmware build date: 2021-07-14 11:34:11

Modem firmware version EC25EUXGAR08A02M1G

Kernel version 4.14.221