FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
805 views 2 comments
by anonymous

Hello friends,

Here is my scenario:

- Teltonika RUTX12

- Streaming over both LTE connections.

- If one LTE connection is weak or drops out, the alternative connection is used so that the stream does not drop out.

What I tried:

Failover configuration

Problem: As soon as there is a change of LTE connections, the connection to the stream drops.

Load balancing:

Problem: The connection of the stream runs over a TCP connection and therefore only over a single LTE connection.

What I found out:

After further research, I found that it would be possible to use multipath TCP, but I am not sure how to implement this in the most useful way.

- The easiest way would be to use a service like Speedify.com, but there is no OpenWRT support here.

- Alternatively, I found this: (https://openwrt.org/docs/guide-user/network/mptcp). But I am not sure if this is implementable with the RUTX12.

Do you guys have any idea what the solution could be? Thanks a lot.

Best regards

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

I suggest you to take a look at Bondix Intelligence as an alternative to speedify.com, as Bondix Intelligence has full-support for Teltonika devices.

More information about Bondix Intelligence can be found here: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/Bondix_Intelligence

Bondix Intelligence website: https://www.bondixintelligence.com/

Best answer
by anonymous
Thank you,

do you know the pricing of using this service?
by anonymous
Hi Peter,

Just reach out to us via email to sales@bondixintelligence.com for all details.

Cheers

Martin
0 votes
by anonymous
Hi Peter,

I think I have good news for you. Bondix-S.A.NE WAN bonding is available as an add-on for the Teltonika RUTX 12 routers. Here you can find all the details: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/Bondix_Intelligence

Please reach out to us under sales@bondixintelligence.com to request a free trail.

Kind regards

Martin