FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

11943 questions

14213 answers

22413 comments

35333 members

0 votes
429 views 18 comments
by
Hi,

Does anyone know if it's possible to power cycle the USB port on the RUT955 remotely.

I have a device attached to it that needs rebooting, and this would be a realy neat way to do it.

I can see that someone has asked this about a RUTX09 before.

I've tried rebooting the device, but it seems that doesn't power cycle the USB port.

Thanks,

Harv
by
You should consider to build custom RUT955-firmware, based on "official" openwrt. Which officially supports the RUT955. Did this for a large fleet of IoT-devices myself. And then to incude hub-ctrl. To avoid any conflict with Teltonika-private stuff.

Also has the advantage, to avoid unnecessary packages, and to run newest software packages and kernels.
by
Hi,

Would going to the official openwrt mean losing the VPN and RMS functionality though?

The RMS functionality makes it really simple to do all the work we need.

Thanks,

Harv

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hello,

Thank you for your query.

I do believe this can be achieved with hub-ctrl package from OpenWRT.

Instructions(run the following commands in CLI):

1) opkg update

2)opkg install hub-ctrl

Then use command to turn off the power of the USB:

3) hub-ctrl -h 0 -P 1 -p 0

To turn the power of the USB back on again, use the following command:

4) hub-ctrl -h 0 -P 1 -p 1

For verification purposes i recommend to use:

5) hub-ctrl -v

Explanation:

  • -h: hub
  • -P: port
  • -p: value (0 - pff, 1 - on)
Important Note: I have tested this on a RUT955 device with the currently newest firmware version: RUT9_R_00.07.00.2 . In addition, this is an OpenWRT package, therefore, use it with caution, it is not one of our package manager packages. Also, for other devices this should work the same way, however, I can't confirm this, it needs further testing.Lastly, here is a confirmation from routers CLI that it does work:
As can be seen, Port 1 prior running the command is set to 0000.0303 lowspeed power enable connect.
After executing the command: hub-ctrl -h 0 -P 1 -p 0 it changes to Port 1: 0000.0000 , which means it is off.

Best Regards,

Dziugas

by

Dziugas,

No problem at all - thank you for your help, and please pass my thanks on to the R&D team.

We'll reset the device to factory when someone is on site next week and make sure it all works again then.

Many thanks once again,

Harv

by
No problem Harv,

I will definitely pass your regards to R&D team. If you will have the same issues with the device after restoring to default settings and upgrading the firmware version, please do not hesitate to let me know and I will look into it.

Best Regards,

Dziugas
by

Hi,

I've just completed a factory reset and firmware update to RUT9_R_00.07.01.2
All seems OK, except the page for input/output (which we plan to use) is now never completing loading, it stays like this.


Do you have any ideas on what it could be please?
Thanks,
Harv

by

Hello Harv,

I believe this could be a cache issue.

Could you please try clearing your browser cache? https://www.fvsu.edu/how-to-clear-your-browser-cache/

Could you also please try opening a private window and accessing the router through it? Check if the issue persists.

Private/Incognito window Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop

Private/Incognito window FirefoxChrome: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/private-browsing-use-firefox-without-history

Could you please check if you can replicate the issue with another browser? For example Firefox, Edge, or Opera?

Firefox Download: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/windows/

Microsoft Edge Download: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/download-the-new-microsoft-edge-based-on-chromium-0f4a3dd7-55df-60f5-739f-00010dba52cf

Opera Download: https://www.opera.com/download

Regards,

Dziugas K.

by
Hi,

I've just tried clearing my history in chrome, and also in in private mode, same result.

I've also just tested in Firefox, which I've never used to access RMS/the device (I'm doing this remotely via RMS).

Thanks,

Harv
0 votes
by
On "official" openwrt,running on RUT955, I also use wireguard. To have remote access, for maintenance purposes.

RMS is another story. Did custom management system, DB-based. Every RUT automatically reconfigures itself, according to pars retreived from AWS-server via mqtt. mqtt also used to send commands to the RUT, i.e. "reboot" or "Firmware Update", to be done OTA. Suitable for a "fleet" of (remote) openwrt devices only, of course. More reliable than RMS, according to my client.