FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

11942 questions

14217 answers

22412 comments

35319 members

0 votes
429 views 18 comments
by
Hi,

Does anyone know if it's possible to power cycle the USB port on the RUT955 remotely.

I have a device attached to it that needs rebooting, and this would be a realy neat way to do it.

I can see that someone has asked this about a RUTX09 before.

I've tried rebooting the device, but it seems that doesn't power cycle the USB port.

Thanks,

Harv
by
You should consider to build custom RUT955-firmware, based on "official" openwrt. Which officially supports the RUT955. Did this for a large fleet of IoT-devices myself. And then to incude hub-ctrl. To avoid any conflict with Teltonika-private stuff.

Also has the advantage, to avoid unnecessary packages, and to run newest software packages and kernels.
by
Hi,

Would going to the official openwrt mean losing the VPN and RMS functionality though?

The RMS functionality makes it really simple to do all the work we need.

Thanks,

Harv

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hello,

Thank you for your query.

I do believe this can be achieved with hub-ctrl package from OpenWRT.

Instructions(run the following commands in CLI):

1) opkg update

2)opkg install hub-ctrl

Then use command to turn off the power of the USB:

3) hub-ctrl -h 0 -P 1 -p 0

To turn the power of the USB back on again, use the following command:

4) hub-ctrl -h 0 -P 1 -p 1

For verification purposes i recommend to use:

5) hub-ctrl -v

Explanation:

  • -h: hub
  • -P: port
  • -p: value (0 - pff, 1 - on)
Important Note: I have tested this on a RUT955 device with the currently newest firmware version: RUT9_R_00.07.00.2 . In addition, this is an OpenWRT package, therefore, use it with caution, it is not one of our package manager packages. Also, for other devices this should work the same way, however, I can't confirm this, it needs further testing.Lastly, here is a confirmation from routers CLI that it does work:
As can be seen, Port 1 prior running the command is set to 0000.0303 lowspeed power enable connect.
After executing the command: hub-ctrl -h 0 -P 1 -p 0 it changes to Port 1: 0000.0000 , which means it is off.

Best Regards,

Dziugas

by

I would like to add regarding this openWRT hub-ctrl solution:

This does work on some devices, on others it doesn't. For example, there is no problem shutting a power to a Dell MS116p Mouse, however, it does not work well with our TRM240 modem. Even though, it shows as port 1 shut down via the CLI.  Since this is an OpenWRT package, not much could be done from our end at the moment. Use it at your own discretion.

Best Regards,

Dziugas K.

by

Hi Dziugas,

Thanks for your answer, I've given this a go, and have got a different result to you I'm afraid.

The package installs fine, but I don't get the results I expect, or that you got.

I'm running the latesRUT9_R_00.07.00.2 firmware

To check that it's working I did a reboot on the device.

Unfortunately, it's rebooted and now I'm unable to connect to the device via RMS.

I can't access the CLI remotely either, however HTTPs RMS connect sessions seem to work.

I've tried a second remote reboot, and the results are the same.

Any ideas on what I could do to try and fix this?

Thanks,

Harv

by

Hello Harv,

I am really sorry to hear that you are experiencing issues with your device after this.

Is there a chance you could send me the serial number via private message so I could look into this?

Best Regards,

Dziugas

by
Thank you - you should have a private message.
by
Hello Harv,

I have checked your device from my end, unfortunately, I wasn't able to indicate where the problem lies myself. Therefore, I have logged a query with RMS Research and Development team to look into this from the developers perspective. I will keep you updated.

Best Regards,

Dziugas
by

Hello Harv,

I have been informed by our R&D department that the issue has been fixed and your device should be reachable via WEBUI and CLI.

However, They would like to make sure that the issue doesn't reoccur, Could you reboot the device via RMS by any chance? Or give us permission to do it on your behalf?

Note: I have to inform your that this could potentially make the device unreachable or offline, if it will still be reachable via RMS the team will be able to recover it, however, they are not able to guarantee 100% as the device might go offline. This would be required to know if the issue has been permanently resolved.

Best Regards,

Dziugas K.

by

Hi Dziugas,

I've rebooted the device. It sees the issue is still there though.

It is still reachable via RMS though.

Thanks,

Harv

by
Thank you Harv.

I do apologize for the inconveniences, I have passed this on to the R&D team to look into the issue once more immediately.

Best Regards,

Dziugas
by
Hello again Harv,

Is there a chance you could reboot the device one more time please and check if the issue reoccurs?

Best Regards,

Dziugas
by
Hi, reboot completed, still the same.

Thanks,

Harv
by

Thank you.

I am afraid that the issue is not from the RMS side in this case as after the developers restarted uhttpd(web ui) service the device becomes reachable.

In this case it seems that for some reason the reboot turns off uhttpd service on the device, which is a strange behavior of the device. I believe that currently the only viable solution would be to restore the device to default settings. I do understand that the device is located in a remote location, therefore, it might not be accessible after that(it might not connect back to RMS).

Therefore, it would be best to carry such procedure when you are physically able to reach the device so you could manually configure it to connect to RMS if it wouldn't connect back automatically after restoring to default settings.(Sometimes it happens, that devices loose internet connectivity after restoring to default settings, for instance, if a custom APN is used).

Therefore, if possible I would recommend to go to the location and do the procedure. Restore to default settings check if the issue reoccurs, if it does upgrade to my earlier mentioned firmware version that I have forwarded to you via private message earlier and check if it still reoccurs. If it does, download the troubleshoot file and forward it to me.

Alternatively, the device now is reachable, so until the reboot it should work without a problem. In addition, there are SMS utility commands that Could be sent to the router: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Mobile_Utilities#SMS_Utilities

Among the commands here is a list of commands that you should look for:

  • restore - restores the device to default settings, this might be useful since you could run this command, there is  a chance the device will connect back to RMS, however, if it doesn't you would have to go to the location and access it manually.
  • rms_off/rms_on these commands turn the RMS service off and on. It could be used to remotely restart RMS via SMS commands.
  • rms_connect - forces the device to connect to RMS, Could be used after the restore command, if the device isn't connecting back to RMS, you could try forcing it with this command.

By default the commands are being executed by device admin password with the following Syntax:

(admin password) (command)

For example: admin01 restore

Note: to send the commands you would need to know the phone number of the Sim Card, in order to find it out the easiest way is to send an SMS to yourself, more information here: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Mobile_Utilities#Send_Messages

Best Regards,

Dziugas K.

by

Dziugas,

No problem at all - thank you for your help, and please pass my thanks on to the R&D team.

We'll reset the device to factory when someone is on site next week and make sure it all works again then.

Many thanks once again,

Harv

by
No problem Harv,

I will definitely pass your regards to R&D team. If you will have the same issues with the device after restoring to default settings and upgrading the firmware version, please do not hesitate to let me know and I will look into it.

Best Regards,

Dziugas
by

Hi,

I've just completed a factory reset and firmware update to RUT9_R_00.07.01.2
All seems OK, except the page for input/output (which we plan to use) is now never completing loading, it stays like this.


Do you have any ideas on what it could be please?
Thanks,
Harv

by

Hello Harv,

I believe this could be a cache issue.

Could you please try clearing your browser cache? https://www.fvsu.edu/how-to-clear-your-browser-cache/

Could you also please try opening a private window and accessing the router through it? Check if the issue persists.

Private/Incognito window Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop

Private/Incognito window FirefoxChrome: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/private-browsing-use-firefox-without-history

Could you please check if you can replicate the issue with another browser? For example Firefox, Edge, or Opera?

Firefox Download: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/windows/

Microsoft Edge Download: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/download-the-new-microsoft-edge-based-on-chromium-0f4a3dd7-55df-60f5-739f-00010dba52cf

Opera Download: https://www.opera.com/download

Regards,

Dziugas K.

by
Hi,

I've just tried clearing my history in chrome, and also in in private mode, same result.

I've also just tested in Firefox, which I've never used to access RMS/the device (I'm doing this remotely via RMS).

Thanks,

Harv
0 votes
by
On "official" openwrt,running on RUT955, I also use wireguard. To have remote access, for maintenance purposes.

RMS is another story. Did custom management system, DB-based. Every RUT automatically reconfigures itself, according to pars retreived from AWS-server via mqtt. mqtt also used to send commands to the RUT, i.e. "reboot" or "Firmware Update", to be done OTA. Suitable for a "fleet" of (remote) openwrt devices only, of course. More reliable than RMS, according to my client.