10512 questions

12517 answers

19444 comments

22040 members

+1 vote
106 views 1 comments
by

Hello, 

I used to get the device serial with the command

<uci get hwinfo.hwinfo.serial>

unfortunately this command does not work with version RUT9_R_00.07.01.4  on RUT955. How should i manage to get the device serial number?

 Thank you in advance.

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hi,
Try:

mnf_info -s provides the serial number of the device
gsmctl -a gives you modems serial number.

Best answer
0 votes
by

Hello Stam, 

we can use multiple ways to extract information from the router, such as UCI command, Shell commands, SMS utilities, RMS

with UCI command that you mentioned I tested the command and it is working with firmware RUT9_R_00.07.01.4. you can SSH in the router and check 

if you can find the file "hwinfo" under /etc/config directory, which you should. 

you can refer to below image for your reference.

For shell comand you can use: cat /etc/config/hwinfo

and  < mnf_info -s > as mentioned by dako

For SMS utilities you will need to add rule under webui > services > Mobile Utilities > SMS Utilities.

Follow link on how to add the rule: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Mobile_Utilities

by

Hello, 

i have tested the "cat /etc/config/hwinfo" command on both RUT955 and RUT2M with latest firmware, but it doesn't work.  

 root@Teltonika-RUT241:~# cd /etc



root@Teltonika-RUT241:/etc# cat version
RUT2M_R_00.07.01.4
root@Teltonika-RUT241:/etc# uci get hwinfo.hwinfo.serial
uci: Entry not found

root@Teltonika-RUT241:/etc#