FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12677 questions

15063 answers

24126 comments

47076 members

+3 votes
186 views 1 comments
by
Hello @teltonika support!

I signed up for this post because I couldn't find any support contact…

I’m sure this question has been asked several times before.

however, since there has never been a satisfactory answer to this, I would like to emphasize the urgency again.

In a mobile application, it is almost standard that the “terms of use” or something else must first be confirmed on a upstream page (captive portal).

To be honest, I assumed that the teltonika products would of course support this.

I'm also sure that it should be possible to add this function because almost every cheap mobile router can do this.

So please do the many people out there a favor and put this on the to do list. Many Thanks!!

Best wishes,

Christian
by
Hello Teltonika,

I think many users of this case need this and it will be very helpful.

I read in many forums the same, campers, boaters and so on want to have this function.

Excuse my english.

VOTE

Greatings from Berlin, Germany

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Christian,

If I am not mistaken you have to add one of the Hotspot packages under Package Manager. Hope this helps.
0 votes
by

Hello,

As suggested by , captive portal for a wireless network is configurable through the Hotspot package. During the configuration, there is also a possibility to include requirement to agree to Terms of Service, before providing internet access. 

For more details about the package and its features please refer to this page: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT950_Hotspot.  

Best regards,

+1 vote
by

Hi.

Sorry, but that´s not the point.

What I'm talking about, as many others, is to connect the router to an existing (public) hotspot and use this connection as WWAN.

So in that existing wifi there is a captive portal, login screen, etc.

On any other device (or cheap mobile router) you are redirected to this screen (e.g. http://captive.apple.com/).

With our Teltonika devices, it is not possible to use this and you can't connect the network.

Hope this helps....