FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12086 questions

14384 answers

22686 comments

36291 members

0 votes
1,530 views 3 comments
by
Hello,

I noticed the RMS has a feature to temporarily get access the admin page. I suspect it uses a reverse SSH tunnel with the exit node at Teltonika.

This would be useful for other connected devices as well. Let's assume I have RUT955 @192.168.1.1 as gateway and a Raspberry Pi @192.168.1.110. It runs  ssh on port 22. I would like to use the RMS to tunnel 192.168.1.110:22 to some temporary web-address.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Hi,

You can change the duration of the link expire time. When you go to devices overview page --> Go to DEVICE ACCESS table and press on the WebUI link, you can generate new token with your specified period of time.

RMS now allows to reach devices behind the added router via HTTP protocol. To configure such token go to overview page --> actions --> access. There you can create a new rule depending on your topology and ports used.

More protocols (other than HTTP) are at the implementations list already
Best answer
by

So only HTTP is allowed through the tunnel?

I tried SSH and it did not work for me:

by
For this moment only HTTP is allowed to reach devices behind the router, but as I mentioned more protocols is already in to do list.
by
Thank you for your response. Is there a bandwith limit attached to this service?

It would be great to get SSH access to LAN devices or even connect to Databases.
0 votes
by

Hello,

If I understand correctly, you want to access other devices, connected to your Teltonika router? As RMS has this feature implemented.

To set up access for your other devices on RMS:

  1. Select the router that the device is connected to
  2. Hit Action -> Access and set up your device


     
  3. Not, go to the routers information window and you will be able to generate temporary access to your device

Let me know if this is what you were looking for.